Apprenticeship Program Participants


2017
Aboubakar Kouyate Traditional Drumming of the Mandinka
Anuradha Sridhar South Indian Classical Carnatic Violin – Lalgudi Style
Arash Shirinbab Thuluth Arabic Calligraphy Script
Charya Cheam Burt Cambodian Classical Dance
Dr. Rohan Krishnamurthy Mridangam, Carnatic Music
Faisal Zedan Derbekki - Middle Eastern percussion
Ferenc Tobak Croatian Bagpipe
Jayanthi Umesh Vocal Carnatic Music
Jennifer Bates Central Sierra Mewuk basketry
Kyoungil Ong Korean Seungmu Dance
Mariko Watabe Japanese hayashi percussion ensemble
Preston Arrow-Weed Kumeyaay tribal songs
Roy Hirabayashi Japanese Taiko (Japanese drumming) and Kumidaiko (Japanese Ensemble Drumming)
Shefali Shah Puerto Rican Bomba Dance
Shriram Brahmanandam South Indian Classical Mridangam
Titania Buchholdt Kulintang Music of the Philippines
Van-Anh Vanessa Vo Vietnamese dan tranh
Ysamur Flores Peña Alashe: Gbogbo Tén’unjé Lukumi
2016
Agnes Seibi Lee North Indian kathak
Allyson Allen African American quilting
Artemio Posadas Mexican son huasteco and son jarocho
Corey Chan Chinese lion dance and lion head construction
Eduardo Martinez Arvilla Afro-Colombian drumming and gaita
Jenny Bawer Young Kalinga laga weaving and dance
Jeorgina Martínez Juxtlahuacan foodways
Julie Dick-Tex Western Mono beading
Leslie McCovey Hupa, Yurok, and Karuk regalia
Luis Morales Ortiz La Danza de Diablos mask-making
Natividad González Morales Purépecha tejido (embroidery)
Patricia Ferris Hupa and Karuk regalia
Shirley Kazuyo Muramoto Japanese koto
Swapan Chaudhuri Indian tabla
Tacuma King West African Dunun and Djembe drumming
Tobaji Stewart Batá drumming
Wilverna Reece Karuk basketry
Yagbe Onilu Dahomey and Yoruba songs and Shekere
2015
Bertha Mitchell Patwin basketry
Cesar Castro Mexican son jarocho
Christopher Low Chinese lion head regalia
Dennis Newsome African Kalenda stick fighting
Domitilia Clemente Purepecha foodways
Gladys Dick McKinney Mono basketry
Jayashree Varadarajan South Indian Carnatic vocals
José Francisco Barroso Afro-Cuban Lucumi traditions
Mariko Watabe Japanese hayashi percussion ensemble
Marion Coleman African American quilting
Mohammad Navid Bazargan Nastaliq Persian calligraphy
Ravindra Bharathy Sridharan South Indian mrudangam percussion
Silvia Santiago Miguel Oaxacan backstrap weaving
Stefka Kamburova Balkan Romani kyuchek dance
Susheela Narasimhan South Indian Carnatic violin
Tou Thao Hmong qeej music
Vishal Ramani South Indian Bharatanatyam dance
Vishnu Tatva Das East Indian Odissi dance
Wang Fei Chinese guqin
2014
Adama Jewel Jackson Storytelling through West African Dance
Alam Khan North Indian classical sarode
Corey Chan Chinese lion dance and lion head construction
Eduardo Martinez Arvilla Afro-Colombian drumming and gaita
Eric Solano Philippine pangalay dance
George Blake Yurok redwood dugout canoe carving
Jacob Hernandez Custom string-making for traditional Mexican instruments
Leslie Susan Ko Traditional Hawaiian plant use
Linda Yamane Ohlone basketry
Margaret Lee Peters Yurok/Karuk/Hoopa basketry
Masayuki Koga Japanese shakuhachi
Miho Kurachi Japanese tsugaru shamisen music
Padma Kutty South Indian Carnatic vocals
Roman Carrillo Puerto Rican bomba
Salvador Ramírez Mixtec chilenas
Shirley Kazuyo Muramoto Japanese koto
Shiwaya Peck Yamani Maidu basketry
Van-Anh Vanessa Vo Vietnamese dan tranh
Wilverna Reece Karuk basketry
2013
Chitresh Das North Indian Kathak
Danongan Kalanduyan Filipino kulintang
Dennis Newsome African Kalenda stick fighting
Gloria Toolsie Trinidadian Carnival costumes and Caribbean foodways
Hiroyuki "Jimi" Nakagawa Japanese kumidaiko and kotsuzumi taiko
John Santos Afro-Latin percussion
Juana Alicia Araiza Chicano mural painting
Kiazi Malonga Congolese drum, song, and language
Leah Mata Chumash textile arts
Leanne Mounvongkham Northern Lao weaving and foodways
Maria Salazar Mexican Día de los Muertos traditions
Matsutoyo Sato Japanese minyo
Patricia Zavala de Arias Mexican deshilado
Saravanapriyan Sriraman South Indian Carnatic violin
Shreelata Suresh South Indian Bharatanatyam
Sylvia Puananiha’aheo Edgar Hawaiian ipu heke and ceremony
Tobaji Stewart Batá drumming
2012
Bhalu Bhaloo Tibetan folk music and dance
Daniel Brevil Haitian Vodou drumming
Flavio Alvarez Garifuna Wanaragua traditions
Florencia Pierre Haitian dance, music, and storytelling
Guadalupe Herrera Oaxacan foodways
Jenny Bawer Young Kalinga laga weaving and dance
Juan Diaz II Mexican mariachi
Juana Gomez Mixtec traditional medicine
Lakshmi Shankar North Indian Hindustani vocals
Mandy Marine Western Mono Tumpline weaving
Nirmal Narayan South Indian Carnatic percussion
Ofelia Esparza Mexican American altars
Özden Öztoprak Kurdish Alevi folk music
Rumen Sali Shopov Balkan Romani music
Terrance Kelly African American Gospel music
Tzvetanka Varimezova Bulgarian women's folk song
Wang L. Xiong White Hmong qeej
2011
Cesar Castro Mexican son jarocho
Charya Cheam Burt Cambodian Classical Dance
Corey Chan Chinese lion dance and lion head construction
Dethie "Pape" Diouf Senegalese drumming
Ennis Peck Mountain Maidu basketry
Gladys Bobi Cespedes Cuban Yoruba Lucumi traditions
Gloria Toolsie Trinidadian Carnival costumes and Caribbean foodways
Harold Muñiz Afro-Cuban batá drumming
Ian Whitelaw Scottish Great Highland bagpipe
Jennifer Bates Central Sierra Mewuk basketry
Joselito "Amen" Santo Afro-Brazilian Candomblé percussion
Padma Kutty South Indian Carnatic vocals
Patricia A. Montgomery African American quilting
Prumsodun Ok Cambodian classical dance
Raphael Xavier African American breakdancing
Richard Hagopian Armenian folk music
Shreelata Suresh South Indian Bharatanatyam
Srikanth Chary South Indian Carnatic music
Stephen Tiffenson Trinidadian Carnival arts and traditions
Tsering Wangmo Tibetan folk music, dance, and opera
Van-Anh Vanessa Vo Vietnamese dan tranh
2010
Al Gould California-style saddlemaking
Ang Tsherin Sherpa Tibetan Vajrayana Buddhist thangka paintings
Carlinhos Pandeiro de Ouro Brazilian pandeiro
Gankyo Nakamura Japanese Kabuki theater
Garry McClintock California-style saddlemaking
Gaylerd Thissell Western saddle making
Gladys Dick McKinney Mono basketry
Jayashree Varadarajan South Indian Carnatic vocals
Jorge Alabe Candomblé song and dance
Juan Carlos Blanco Riera Afro-Cuban percussion
Lakshmi Shankar North Indian Hindustani vocals
Linda Yamane Ohlone basketry
Mani Bolouri Armenian gheychak
Michelle Martin Yoruba Lucumí beading
Pierre Sandor Diabankouezi Congolese Mikwe painting
PJ Hirabayashi Japanese taiko and kumidaiko
Ramya Harishankar South Indian bharata natyam
Ravi Gutala Hindustani tabla
Rumen Sali Shopov Balkan Romani music
Sambath Pich Cambodian raneat ek
Shubhangi Sakhalkar North Indian Hindustani vocals
Xiaofeng Zhang Chinese erhu
2009
Abbos Kosimov Uzbek doira
Allyson Allen African American quilting
Avis Punkin North Folk Mono basketry
Carlos Aldama Afrocuban batá drumming
Chitresh Das North Indian Kathak
Christine Hamilton Pomo basketry
Danny "Slapjazz" Barber African American hambone
Dohee Lee Korean pungmul
Flavio Alvarez Garifuna Wanaragua traditions
Hirokazu Kosaka Japanese Kyudo
Jane Dumas Kumeyaay traditional plant use
Jyothi Lakkaraju South Indian Kuchipudi
M'mah Toure Guinean dance
Malik Sow West African (Fulani) drumming
Mary "Weegie" Claw Chemehuevi and Kawaiisu basketry
Mary Lou Valencia Aztec danza and regalia
Padma Kutty South Indian Carnatic vocals
Panh Mounvongkham Lao woodcarving
Sangeetha Swaminathan South Indian Carnatic vocals
Shaka Zulu West African Mukudji
Shreelata Suresh South Indian Bharatanatyam
Somprasong Loakimpongswat Thai ranad-ek
Tashi Dhondup Sharzur Tibetan folk and classical music
Wang Fei Chinese guqin
2008
Arshad Syed North Indian tabla
Bahram Osqueezadeh Iranian santur
Bounseung Synanonh Lao kaen
Ernest Siva Serrano Bighorn Sheep songs
Gilbert "Magu" Lujan Chicano custom lowriders
Ian Whitelaw Scottish Great Highland bagpipe
John Kloss American tap dance
Jorge Bonifaz Mijangos Mexican son jarocho luthiery
Ju Yang White Hmong tiab dawb
Kawika Keikiali'ihiwahiwa Alifche Hawai'ian hula
Kourosh Taghavi Persian setar
Nestor Raul Ruiz Peruvian Marinera
Özden Öztoprak Kurdish Alevi folk music
Parasuraman SunderRajan South Indian Carnatic violin
Sam Weber American rhythm tap dance
Viji Prakash South Indian Bharatanatyam
Weishan Liu Chinese gu-zheng
Ying Yang Hmong paj ntaub
Yuriko Doi Japanese Kyogen theater
2007
Alseny Soumah Guinean dance
Anuradha Sridhar South Indian Classical Carnatic Violin – Lalgudi Style
Bonghwa Kim Korean Pojagi and Chogak-Po
Charya Cheam Burt Cambodian Classical Dance
Chitresh Das North Indian Kathak
Danongan Kalanduyan Filipino kulintang
Djivan Gasparyan Armenian duduk
Fujima Kansuma Japanese Nihon Buyo
G.S. Sachdev North Indian classical bansuri
Juan Morales Mexican mariachi
Katsuko Teruya Arakawa Okinawan Kutuu
Leanne Mounvongkham Northern Lao weaving and foodways
Ling Mei Zhang Chinese Wushu
Pao Xiong Hmong bamboo flute
Sabrina Hou Chinese Kunqu opera
Sahab Motallebi Persian tar
2006
Allyson Allen African American quilting
Bertha Mitchell Patwin basketry
Crispulo Atillo Filipino eskrima
David Chen Chinese Kunqu dance
Ferenc Tobak Croatian Bagpipe
Glenn Moore, Sr. Yurok hand-carved redwood dugout canoe
Ho Chhim Chan Cambodian pin peat
Holly Hensher Karuk maple bark skirts
Houman Pourmehdi Persian percussion
Julián González Mexican mariachi
Kwashi Amevuvor Ewe drumming
LaVerne Glaze Karuk Basketry
Luwana Quitiquit Pomo basketweaving
Marcelo "Cadeirinha" Pereira Brazilian capoeira
Mohammad Nejad Classical Persian music
Richard Hagopian Armenian folk music
Roman Carrillo Puerto Rican bomba
Viji Prakash South Indian Bharatanatyam
Vishal Ramani South Indian Bharatanatyam dance
2005
Artemio Posadas Mexican son huasteco and son jarocho
Asako Takami East Indian Odissi
Asha Ramesh South Indian Carnatic vocals
Bonnie Chase Western saddle blanket weaving
Ian Whitelaw Scottish Great Highland bagpipe
Juan Morales Mexican mariachi
Lu Xian Chinese dizi
Malathi Iyengar South Indian Bharata Natyam
Noriyoshi Arakaki Okinawan dance
Parasuraman SunderRajan South Indian Carnatic violin
Pirayeh Pourafar Persian Tar
Shong Keng Her Hmong qeej
Wang Wei Chinese percussion
Xeng Roger Thao White Hmong qeej
2003
Avis Punkin North Folk Mono basketry
Eugene Albitre Western and Native American arts
Hideko Nakajima Japanese shamisen
Honorio Robledo Mexican son jarocho
Kathy Wallace Karuk basketry
Mahshid Mirzadeh Persian santour
Naomi Gedo Diouf West African dance
Prince Diabaté West African Kora Music
Radha Prasad Indian classical & folk bansuri
Ramaa Bharadvaj South Indian bharata natyam
Teresita Domé Pérez Afro-Cuban dance
Tsering Wangmo Tibetan folk music, dance, and opera
2002
Allyson Allen African American quilting
Bill Madrigal Cahuilla Bird Singing
Eva Salazar Kumeyaay basketry
Felipe García Villamil Afro-Cuban batá
Ho Chhim Chan Cambodian pin peat
Jesus Avila Rodriguez Mexican mariachi
Katada Kikusa Japanese hayashi
Lalo Izquierdo Afro-Peruvian zapateo
Lois Connor Yokuts basketry
Mai Lee Vang Vue Hmong kwv txhiaj
Nandita Behera East Indian Odissi
Ofelia Esparza Mexican American altars
Preston Arrow-Weed Kumeyaay tribal songs
Ramya Harishankar South Indian bharata natyam
Sofi Khachmanyan Armenian Marash embroidery
Sun Wuk Kim Korean seal carving
Tagumpay de Leon Philippine rondalla
Wakana Hanayagi Japanese Nihon Buyo
2001
Cha Tou Xiong Hmong qeej
Charya Cheam Burt Cambodian Classical Dance
Chia Her Hmong wedding negotiation
Clara Charlie Chukchansi basketry
Conrad Koppenhafer Western saddle making
Eleanor Academia Pilipino kulintang
Herminia Albarrán Romero Mexican paper arts
Jon Meza Cuero Kumeyaay songs
Julián González Mexican mariachi
LaVerne Glaze Karuk Basketry
Luis Jovel Custom cowboy boot-making
Mary Lou Valencia Aztec danza and regalia
Ponn Yinn Classical Cambodian music
Rubén Guzmán Mexican cartonería
2000
Artemio Posadas Mexican son huasteco and son jarocho
Asha Ramesh South Indian Carnatic vocals
Carmencristina Moreno Mexican ranchera music
Chamy Thor Hmong Pa Dao Embroidery
Chitresh Das North Indian Kathak
Chue Doua Xiong Hmong Maykhong
Craig Bates Mechoopda Maidu dance regalia
Danongan Kalanduyan Filipino kulintang
Ferenc Tobak Croatian Bagpipe
Gladys Bobi Cespedes Cuban Yoruba Lucumi traditions
Gladys Dick McKinney Mono basketry
Joe Potzernitz California Style Saddle Making
Katsuko Teruya Okinawan Kutuu
Leanne Mounvongkham Northern Lao weaving and foodways
Leland Donahue Karuk dip net making
Lillian Nakano (Kineya Fukuju) Nagauta Shamisen
Linda Yamane Ohlone basketry
Noriyoshi Arakaki Okinawan dance
Sophiline Cheam Shapiro Classical Cambodian Dance
Thomas Thanh Le Vietnamese cai loung